National Honor Society
The Niagara Chapter of the National Honor Society began in 1946. With the inclusion of this year's group, 620 students will have been installed at Niagara High School.  In order to be considered for membership, students must maintain at least a 3.0 grade point average and be a member of the junior or senior class.  Faculty members rank each student in terms of scholarship, character, leadership, and service to school and community. The committee then evaluates each candidate and his or her personal essay prior to making the final selection. The local chapter is sponsored by the Niagara Student Council and is organized nationally by the National Association of Secondary School Principals.

Beginning in the 2017-2018 school year, the required minimum grade point average will change to 3.25.
 

2016-2017 Members

2017 National Honor Society Members
SEATED LEFT TO RIGHT:  Newly Installed Members (2017)
Peyton Aderman, Sydney Weber, Abbey McCarthy, Abbey Provencher, Casey Antonissen, Taylor Tushoski, Maddie West, and Ben Oratch.          
 
STANDING LEFT TO RIGHT:  Senior Members (2016)
Ethan Blagec, Hannah Antonissen, Sarah Nawn, Gwen Schwedersky, Mackenzie McCarthy, Shannon Moreau, and Lexi Huth

Niagara High School was granted a Charter to the National Honor Society on April 1, 1946
 
Members elected to the National Honor Society of Niagara High School are:
 
1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951

Louis Empey
Gordon Gronert
Dagney Hildahl
Edward Maes
Laura Outcelt
Mildred Peterson
Bernadine Recla

Louise Amond
Eloise Darne
Jane Donovan
Joan Groth
Jean Gunville
Marjorie Larson
Robert Schwei
Joan Wagner

Doris Bjorkman
Mary Ellen Bowman
Donna DeSalvo
Ruth Durow
Barbara Empey
Joan Kelly
William Merril
Jeanine Olsen
Marion Rosenow
Margaret Wells

Helen Durow
Pat Gronert
Anthony Hohol
Teresa LeBeau
Kenneth Olson
Delores Racicot
Ray Sielaff
Pat Sundquist
Raymond Waitrovich
Bill Waldbillig
Donald Zimmerman

 

Rita Bennett
Adele Colovecchi
Louis Garvaglia
Ruth Gronert
Joan Murray
Joan Thibert
Yvonne Weber

Nyna Anderson
Betty Bernard
Ione Kaestner
Elvie Kallenbach
Folke Johannsen
Joyce Marcellis
Sally Scholtz

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957

Delores Bromberk
Theresa Brown
Joan Bryner
Dorothy Krause
James Parker
Dale Shampo

Jim Durand
June Holmquist
Karen Hildahl
Kathleen McCarthy
Carol Moreau
Irene Stachowich
Richard Valley

Barbara Canavara
Bruce Genrich
Bob Jensen
Bernice Rutkowski
Kathleen St. Louis
Edward Tousignant
Kathleen Turppa
Tom Waldbillig

Margaret Anderson
Barbara Hohol
Alyce Johnson
Charles Reynolds
June Sundquist
Virginia Smaney
Patty Waitrovich
Sue Waitrovich
Marjorie Zanon

 

Larry Canavera
Roger Marcouiller
Albert Rouse
Gail Ready
Jaren Smith

Nancy DeCremer
Kathleen Lamotte
Elaine Moreau
Arnold Plonke
Dennis Smith
Larry Waitrovich

1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963

Sharyn Anderson
Maureen Bromberk
Janice Morin
Judy St. Louis
Suellen Wright
Gary Zadra
Jean Zukowski

Carol DesJardins
Suellen Gay
Margo Hendricks
Raymond Neveau
Marjorie Plonke

Norma Bolitho
Rosenne Glaser
Marlene Hill
Charles Johnson
Donna Josephson
Tom Kriekard
Ronald Wallenfang

Susan Bolitho
William Gay
Barry Jolette
Annette LaMotte
Mary Leffel
Diane Milbow
Norman Nabbefeld
Patsy Schintgen
Peggy Waitrovich
James Zukowski

 

Alan Alaspa
Robert Franz
Jane Kenville
Sandra Larsen
Pat Maginn
Nancy Maines
Yovonne Moreau
Michael Raboin
Dan St. Louis

Pamela Hendricks
Carol Kososki
Christine Kososki
John Kriekard
Judy Larsen
Darlene Raymore
Mike Werner

1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969

Karen LaCount
Carol Marcellis
David Newcomb
Dennis Oja
Rita Rhodes
Louis Scholz
John Wallenfang
Reylene Weber
Nancy Yunowich

Carol Cologna
Mary Finnegan
Bruce Kososki
David Nabbefeld
Linda Scultz
Patsy Werner
Charlene Wicklund
Ted Zanon

Jean Antonissen
Cynthia Bourassa
Ralph Chapman
Lynn Larsen
Mary Osier
Catherine Person
Fred Petters
Paul Rucinski

Nancy Antonissen
Cliff Canavara
Christine Hohol
Karen Mierzejewski
Wanda Rucinski
Susan Schintgen
Jeffery Smith
Terrance Waitrovich

Karen Boerner
Karen Green
Kathy Green
John Hohol
James Lesh
Jonelle McKinnon
Marilyn Rouse
James St. Amant
(transfer to Columbis, WI)
David Wagner

 

Debbie Comeau
Yvonne DePas
Linda Gunville
Darlene Kadulski
Raymond Krenn
Tom McCarthy
Peggy Meginn
Debra Richard
Pat Schelinski
David Wescher

1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975

Mary Giguere
Gail Meyers
Jean Morstad
Wendy Raboin
Camilla Rucinski
Edward Sauld
Lisa Wallenfang
Sally Werner
Ricky Wickland

Tom Aderman
Suzanne DePas
Gary Green
Mary Beth Hohol
Gary Molle
Karen Oja
Mary Kay Sanicki
Mary Waitrovich
Sally Weber

Dan Aderman
Karen Bartolac
Joy Carpenter
(transfer to Dexter, NY)
Mark Dawson
Jackie Garvaglia
Patty Hendricks
Kathy Hohol
Pat Hohol
Jean Kinziger
Brian Sherman

 

Elizabeth Amond
Linda Bratton
Audry Chapman
Jon Giguere
Lynn Kallenbach
Paula Lyman
Laurie Mayer
Debbie Recla
Kathy Szczurek

Dennis Hohol
Marlene Ponzio
Carilyn Raboin
Lori Recla
Carla Romitti
Kristie Ruechel
Karen Scherman
Lisa Stachowicz
Suzy Thibert
Maureen Westrich
(transfer to Racine, WI)

Don Cocqyt
Tony Gischia
Becky Green
Kathy Hendricks
Mike Hendricks
Joe Izzo
Judy Krull
Mark Monroe
Lynn Morstad
Kathy Sherman

1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981

Richard Amond
Kathy Burton
(transfer-Portage, NY)
David DePas
Mary Gehring
Steve Hohol
Debbie Lake
Bruce O”Brien
Renee Ponzio
Chris Pultz
Joel Ruechel
Steve Ruechel
Mary Russell
Lynn Sparpani
Rochelle Swanson
Jodi Wagner
Ann Zigman

 

Joyce Anderson
Penny Doucette
Perry Doucette
Bruce Forrest
John Hendricks
Theresa Izzo
Tim Joly
Lori Kallenbach
Brian Molle
Robert Nelson
Patty Olson
Julie Recla
Sharon Zychowski

Juli Aderman
Paul Aderman
Joan Cretton
Bruce Hohol
Stanley Hohol
Steve Kallenbach
Diane Kondro
Kim Lantagne
Mary Nordell
John Olson
Robert Pultz
Scott Sparpani

Sharon Askew
Peter Carpenter
Sandy Hendricks
David Hertig
Mike Kluskens
Jamie Morstad
Bonnie O’Brien
Donna Oja
Linda Shampo
Bill Sherman
Herbert Youngs
Joe Zawada

Kathy Bartels
Diane Beauchamp
Mike Dunlap
Mike Gunville
Carrie Kososki
Julie Molle
Jill Peterson
Pam Zipp

Michael Bovee
Raymond Brault
David Carpenter
Cathy Connis
Jeff Forrest
Teresa Guiliani
Tom Guiliani
Susie Gunville
Linda Kramer
Sandra Kramer

1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987

Tom Anderson
Patty Bloch
Jim Bousley
Jacqueline Coppens
Debbie Ethington
Lynn Hohol
Jill Klenke

Jerry Anderson
Heather Beal
Denyl Bovee
Vicki Chapman
Jean Doucette
Mike Goudreau
Mike Hohol
Carol Lanthier
Jill Zipp

 

Donna Anderson
Vicki Betters
Debbie Brazeau
Tracy DeCremer
Steve Kluskens
Brian LaLiberte
Patti Moreau

Angela Anderson
Kelly DePas
Cheryl Graham
Mark Kallenbach
Suzanne Kallenbach
Lisa Lemke
Bryan Schaal

Gary Bartels
Brenda Chapman
Dana Diel
Heidi Jentsch
Nancy Lanthier
Patrice O’Neill
Amy Recla
Marc Sundquist

Jon Bovee
Michelle Brazeau
John Kaldor
James Moreau
Kathryn O’Neil
Robin Pilon
Sara Plonke
Mary Thomsen
Pamela Venstra

1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993

Chad Abel
Larry Bovee
Steve Carpenter
Vickie Leathers
Dawn Plonke
Jim Schintgen
Kim Werner
Vincent Zentner

 

Conde Aumann
Kevin Johnson
Tracy Pilon
Martin Sommerville
Theresa Szymanski
Elizabeth Thomson
Carrie Westrich

Michelle Bougie
Dawn Manning
Rebecca Meyers
Susan Perry
Norma Piche
Michelle Pitsch
Kristin Taubel
Steven Werner

Shad Aumann
Amy Haavisto
Christopher Lange
Matt Molle
Angela Trottier
Jeanne Yunowich

Randy Bartels
Michaelene Bartolac
Jennifer Curran
Christina Hansen
Kathleen Jung
Anne Marie Ponzio

Nicole Bougie
Jessica Weber

1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999

Robert Amundson
Julie Bennett
Kristina Brazeau
Anna DeForge
Amy Engle
(transfer-West Fargo)
Jami Olson
Christina Ponzio
Toni Trottier
Jennifer Vickery
Matthew Werner

Maria Antonini
Shana Behnke
Jennifer Fredrickson
Andrew Petersen
Jennifer Rock
Carrie Schintgen
John Thottakara
Merijo Turrie
Elissa Van Pembrook
Sara Wagner
Melissa White

Heidi Haserodt
Melissa Hurzeler
Melissa Johnson
Amy Krenn
Nicole Neveau
Ryan Paul
Rachel Rouse
Bobbie Jean St. Arnauld
Bobbie Jo Weber
Annie Weinert

Bryon Baker
Joel Bougie
Stacie Cheney
Kelly Freed
Steve Godfrey
Stephanie Gunville
Lisa Herman
Sarah Kalinoski
Nicole Kallenbach
Lance Lincoln
Clint Reimer
Paul Thottakara
James Westrich

 

Jessica Brinkman
Angela Cain
Ann Dessart
Ryan Eskritt
Jane Freeman
Janna Grimm
Shannon LeFleur
Sam Olson
Kristin Paul
Corrine Westrich

Jeremy Eskritt
Becke Hudecek
Kimberly Kinsella
Lindsey Larsen
Lisa Lopez
Travis Monette
Elizabeth Thottakara
Chandra Wagner
Kevin White
Emily Wodenka

2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005

Christine Butler
Kathleen Butler
Tonia Gunville
Melissa Hansen
Tobin Larsen
Tara Lindgren
Andrea Romitti
Anne Sanicki
Angela Sturman
Amanda Wians

Krista Broullire
Sheena Gallino
Torrie Gregor
Erica Isaacson
James Kluskens
Matt Koehler
Amanda Krause
Amanda Kukura
Rebecca Monroe
Erica Pilon
Kristie Reimer
Jessica Riley
Jeremy Sauld
Alisyn Wodenka
Kendra Youren

 

Ashley Demo
Elizabeth Faucett
Jenna Fredrick
Laura Kluskens
Mandi Ponzio
Jessica Wians

Mike Aderman
Jessica Baker
Andrew Comer
Sarah Isaacson
Ben Kallenbach
Melissa Romitti
Holly Rysewyk
Lacey Schuener
Tony Wodenka
Jordan Youren

ared Blayney
Jacob Broullire
Nathan Eskritt
Billie Jo Flatka
Jackie Hehn
Stacy Jensen
Bruce Krause
Lindsay Neuens
Kim Nygard
Sheila Phillips
Marc Pilon
Erin Sparapani
Angela Wians
Kayla Wodenka

Candace Bjorkman
Joseph Comer
Vicki Faucett
Sam Fredrick
Mike Higgins
Steven Jarvis
Adam Jodocy
Sarah Leatherman
Elissa McMahon
Ryan Moll
Amy Radakovich
Bret St. Arnauld
Darren Vandenberg
Tara Vassar

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011

Ashley Aderman
Julia Antonissen
Beth Ann Neuens
Tammie Parent
Emily Sparapani
Lexie Weber
Matt Wodenka

Macrea Anderson
Alicia Bagozzi
Joesph Blayney
Elizabeth Butler
Amanda Cheney
Jennifer Jarvis
Ashley Lundin
Michelle Prost

Danielle Beauchamp
Erin Comer
Sarah Depas
Shelby Moreau
Amanda Morin
Dan Parent
Jamie Vandenberg
Torrie Weber
Brenna Wodenka
Brianna Zychowski

 

Stephanie Sielaff

Jacob Anderson
Rachael Fromm
Miranda Lundin
Scott Morin
Dustin Nordell
Elizabeth Pellegrini
Stephanie Rock
Jamie Skowronek
Marissa Zychowski

Marcus Hallgren
Brittany Henrichs
Ashley Morin
Rebecca Morstad
Brandi Norman (transfer)
Alexa Schwartz
Delaney Wagener

2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017

Colin Anderson
Danielle Bennett
Zoe Fromm
Ian Kawetschanky
Tyler Liebergen
Kaitlyn Lundin
Jordan Zawada

Paige Lindlbauer
Maryellen Wagener
Emilee Pellegrini
Andreanna Reed
Tom Sielaff

Shelby Borchardt
Maria Miller

Myah Anderson
Cailyn Branback
Grant Moll
Laura Norman
Adam Parent
Alyssa Plemel
Emily Schabel
Katie Steeno

 

Hannah Antonissen
Ethan Blagec
Shawna Broullire
Alexis Huth
Mackenzie McCarthy
Shannon Moreau
Sarah Nawn
Hope Neuens
Gwen Schwedersky
Morgan Waugen

 

Peyton Aderman
Casey Antonissen
Abbey McCarthy
Abbey Provencher
Taylor Tushoski
Sydney Weber
Maddie West
Ben Oratch

           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

 

  • School District of Niagara
  • 700 Jefferson Ave, Niagara, WI 54151
  • Phone: 715-251-4541 | Fax: 715-251-4544